/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-08-04T14:04:18+00:00

Who we are

We are theGreenders (thegreenders.com), founders of GreenGuuds.com online marketplace, where you can sell and buy natural and organic cosmetics, eco-friendly and handmade products, organic food and green technology.

We aim to help our Planet and promote the importance of using products which are not harmful to the environment, to animals and to our wellbeing.

GreenGuuds lists natural products made by only using what Mother Nature gives us, with no chemicals and harmful substances.

Our website address is https://greenguuds.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR).

We may collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to respond to any queries which you may have.

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent.

We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future.

The type of information we may collect about you includes:

your name
email address
IP Address

We will never collect information about you without your explicit consent.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about in your personal account at greenguuds.com/my_account or you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behavior of visitors to our site. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information indefinitely for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

If you register on our website we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except you cannot change the username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you submit a contact form on our website the contents of the form, including any personal information, will be sent to our team via email and to theGreenders our third-party support service. Your data will be processed in accordance with their privacy policy which is available here: https://greenguuds.com/privacy-policy/

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track behavior of our website visitors however no personal data is transferred to Google Analytics. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by not accepting to cookies on our site. For more information see their privacy policy.

Who we share your data with

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

We accept credit card payments through Stripe. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the Stripe Privacy Policy for more details.

We use MailChimp for email marketing. Your data, such as your email address, may be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

We use Zoho for email delivery. Your data may be transferred to Zoho for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

How long we retain your data 

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data 

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data 

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

As part of n international organization, we may store, use, transfer, and otherwise process your personal information in countries outside of the country of your residence, including the United States, United Kingdom, and Australia.

By using our Services, you consent to Prospress’ transfer to and handling of your personal information in a jurisdiction which may have different (and less stringent) data protection rules than the country in which you reside.

Servers that host our website are hosted by SiteGround and located within the United States of America.

Third party services that we use to carry out our business have their own hosting. Please refer Who We Share Your Data With for a list of third-party services we use and refer to their privacy statements to understand their data handling practices.

Our contact information
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hello [at] greenguuds.com or by mail using the details provided below:

theGreenders
Max Planckstraat 4-2
1098 TV 
Amsterdam - the Netherlands